Sodium PCA
Home » Products » 隐藏分类 » Sodium PCA
Share to:

Sodium PCA

Availability:



Product Name: Sodium PCA
INCI Name: SODIUM PCA




Description
Properties

Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid is a kind of

natural moisturizing factor (NMF). It becomes
an important addivtive ingredient in skin-care
and hair-care cosmestics in the recent years.


Moisture: It has stronger hydrating power than
that of glycerin, sorbitol and propanediol. The
hydrating power of Sodium PCA is 1.5 times of
glycerin, 2 times of propanediol, 6 times of
sorbitol under the same environmental
conditions. It is non-poisonous, non-irritant,
and non-allergic.


Specification

Applications
ItemValue
Recommendatory volumes of usage in creams:
2-8%
AppearancePale yellowish transparent liquidPackaging
pH (10% water solution)
6.8~7.4
N.W. 25kg plastic drum

Transmittance (1cm, 430nm)
>96%


Specific gravity
1.260-1.270Storage
Content48.0-52.0%

Keep in a cool, dry, ventilated place.

Avoid sunlight.
Nitrogen
4.45-4.82% 

Total bacteria (CFU/g)
<100
Shelf life
Mold and yeast (CFU/g)
≤100
24 months



*These values indicate typical specification.
They are not intended to be used as product
specifications.







Previous: 
Next: 
 
        Your 5-Star Partner

QUICK LINKS

CONTACT INFORMATION

Tel:      +86-20-37088210
Mob:   +86-18819477237
Email:  samsonji@gzjahwa.com 
Add:    112 Kexue Ave, Huangpu District,
             Guangzhou, 510663, China
CONTACT US
Copyright© 2022 Guangzhou Jiahua Chemical Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved. Support by Leadong | Sitemap